Your browser version is outdated. We recommend that you update your browser to the latest version.

Contact Form

Fields marked with * are required.

Study Visa

Training Offered

New Zealand Tourist Visa

You can come to New Zealand as a visitor. During your stay, you’ll need enough money to support yourself and everyone included in your application. While you’re here, you can enjoy New Zealand’s scenery, adventure, culture, and friendly people.

 

Visa conditions

 

If you are granted a visa, there are conditions that you must meet. These visa conditions are described below.

 

Entry permission

 

You must apply for entry permission when you arrive in New Zealand. You can do this by completing an arrival card, which you’ll be given on the way to New Zealand.

You can be refused entry permission if:

  • you don’t meet our character requirements
  • your circumstances have changed since you were granted a visa
  • you refuse to let us take your photo or to provide us with your fingerprints or an iris scan, if asked for them
  • you’re unable to provide evidence of any onward travel or funds required by the conditions of your visa.

TRAVELLING TO AND ARRIVING IN NEW ZEALAND

 

Duration – Visitors and tourists

 

You can visit New Zealand as a genuine tourist for up to 9 months in an 18-month period.

  • The 18-month period is calculated backwards from the last day you intend to be in New Zealand.
  • If the last day you’ll be here is 1 December, then your 18-month period will begin on 1 June of the year before.

You can apply for another 3 months’ stay and extend your stay to 12 months in a 24-month period, if:

  • you need more time to complete your tourist itinerary
  • you can’t leave New Zealand for reasons beyond your control
  • you’ve applied for residence for the first time.

To apply for another 3 months’ stay, you must have financially supported yourself and not worked, studied or been sponsored during your stay.

If you’ve recently visited New Zealand for a total of 12 months, you have to remain outside New Zealand for 12 months before you can apply for another Visitor Visa.

 

Visa expiry

 

You must leave New Zealand before your visa expires.

Visa expiry dates are printed on a visa label, or included in a visa letter.

 

Travel

 

If you want to travel in and out of New Zealand, you must have valid multiple entry travel conditions to return to New Zealand.

Your travel conditions will be explained on your visa label or visa letter.

 

Onward travel

 

Unless your visa label or letter says “Return/onward travel not required”, you must have either of the following:

  • a travel ticket to a country you can enter
  • an acceptable sponsor who can pay for your travel ticket out of New Zealand to a country you can enter.

ACCEPTABLE SPONSORS

Unless your visa label or letter states “Return/onward travel not required” you must have a ticket to leave New Zealand whenever you travel here.

 

Funds or sponsorship

 

You must have enough money to support yourself while you’re in New Zealand or have a sponsor.
ACCEPTABLE SPONSORS

You may be asked for evidence you have enough funds to support yourself when you check in or arrive in New Zealand.

 

Work

 

You can’t work in New Zealand on this visa.

If you’re coming to New Zealand to take up an offer of employment, you should apply for a Work Visa.

If you’re coming to New Zealand for a special purpose, such as a work requirement, or as a partner or family member, you should first consider the Special Category Visitor Visas.

If you want to conduct business while in New Zealand, you should apply for a Business Visitor Visa.

Business Visitor Visa

 

Study

 

You may study for up to 3 months in any 12 month period.

School-aged children can study for up to 3 months in any calendar year. Children studying for more than 2 weeks must attend a school that is signatory to the ‘Code of Practice for the Pastoral Care of International Students’.

Code of Practice for the Pastoral Care of International Students